Among all the troubles associated with health, skin diseases occupy a special place.
Their consequences are in sight.
They bring not only physical, but also moral inconvenience due to the presence of cosmetic defects on the body.
These include, in particular, blisters that appear on the fingers or other parts of your body.
The formation of bubbles filled with a clear liquid always indicates any pathological process that has begun in the body.
Let’s look at what blisters are and how you can get rid of them.
Blisters are quite dense in their consistency.
They’re of different sizes, colors and shapes.
Some of them itch or cause discomfort and the most common causes of their occurrence are:
Friction Skin exposure to chemicals Burns/sunburns Bites Bacterial infections
In general, blisters heal on their own, but you have to take care of them by applying essential oils on damaged skin.
Here’s is a list of 10 best useful essential oil products for blisters.
The health benefits of lavender essential oil are its ability to eliminate nervous tension, relieve pain, disinfect skin, improve blood circulation and treat respiratory diseases.
Lavender oil is used to treat various skin diseases such as acne, wrinkles, psoriasis and other inflammatory processes.
Oil is usually used to speed up the healing process of wounds, cuts, burns and sunburn, as it improves the formation of scar tissue.
Many people know that one of the most effective essential oils for treating blisters is lavender.
During the 2013 study, it was revealed that this oil has a strong antibacterial and antifungal effect, which means that it helps to eliminate the infection in the wound.
It’s also known that lavender oil contains two substances: linalool and linalyl acetate, which have anesthetic effects.
Consequently, lavender oil can significantly reduce pain.
Lavender essential oil in aromatherapy is an indispensable first aid for burns.
It can be poured undiluted directly onto the blister.
It’s also recommended to make lotions of cold water and lavender essential oil.
Then, when the wound begins to heal, it’s recommended to make oil compresses from a mixture of base oil and lavender.
Chamomile is also added to lavender oil to treat eczema.
The benefits of the lavender essential oil are so many.
For example people use it when protecting against insects, for nervous system, for respiratory disease, for hair, etc.
Pros & Benefits: Anesthetize Heal Calm the pain and burning Disinfect the wounds Scientists have recently investigated the characteristics of tea tree oil.
Today it’s known that it has antibacterial, antiviral, antiseptic and antifungal effects.
This oil has universal anti-inflammatory properties and helps get rid of three types of infections – fungus, viruses and bacteria.
The natural component fights even those organisms that are resistant to certain antibiotics.
Therefore, tea tree oil is used to treat skin diseases as blisters, acne, abscesses, dandruff, bruises, insect bites, poison ivy, and various irritations.
So tea tree oil totally deserves a place of honor in your medicine chest.
Apply the tea tree essential oil to damaged areas.
Sometimes it causes allergies or negatively affects sensitive skin.
There are a number of recommendations that you must follow in order not to harm the body:
In concentrated form, the product sometimes causes irritation and itching, especially if the skin is sensitive.
It’s better not to use a 100% concentrate, but to dilute it with other base oils.
If you have an individual intolerance to the component, refuse to use it.
In the event that you’re allergic to cloves or peppers, also be very careful.
It’s always best to dilute the essential oil and do an allergy test before use.
With proper use, observing all precautions, tea tree oil will become an indispensable “first-aid” in the fight against various problems and diseases of the body.
As a result of applying oil, you will get rid of your blisters.
Pros & Benefits: Reduce the risk of infection Speed up heeling Have anti-inflammatory properties Australia’s tallest tree is eucalyptus.
It strikes with its power and variety of species.
There are over 600 species of eucalyptus and each of them have complete different functions and have different smells.
Not everyone will like the cold smell of eucalyptus oil with notes of resin.
Meanwhile, it’s also used as a part of relaxing aromatherapy.
Of the many healing properties of eucalyptus oil, the most celebrated is the expectorant, because most often it’s eucalyptus that is the main treatment for colds.
To improve breathing, against cough, hoarseness, sputum and sinusitis, as well as an antipyretic, eucalyptus oil can be used for rubbing.
In cosmetology, eucalyptus oil is not used as widely as, however, all oils from the group of wood antiseptics.
The emphasis is mainly on the fight against infections and inflammations, including the ability of eucalyptus oil to eliminate furunculosis, herpes and acne.
Eucalyptus oil is a powerful oil.
Its antiseptic properties are even superior to medications such as streptomycin and penicillin.
It has a strong antibacterial effect, as well as antispasmodic, supports the functioning of the immune system.
Therefore, eucalyptus oil is used in the prevention of viral and infectious diseases.
It perfectly heals the skin after blisters, burns, frostbite and other wounds.
You can apply the eucalyptus oil directly on the injured parts, but it’s possible to use it with olive oil, or mix it with a cocoa butter.
Pros & Benefits: Have antimicrobial properties Strongest disinfection All viruses will disappear Over the years, the Aloe Vera plant has been called the “household” because of its many healing properties.
Generally is used in gel form, but this medicinal plant can also be used as an essential oil, which has many health benefits.
Since aloe oil contains the beneficial properties of the original aloe plant, it has anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, antioxidant and astringent effects.
Like Aloe Vera gel, aloe oil is also known for its ability to heal the skin.
It helps with blisters, sunburn due to antioxidant properties.
The use of Aloe Vera is recommended in the treatment of small cuts and wounds.
When applied, it quickly and deeply penetrates the layers of the skin.
This property makes it excellent therapeutic healing base oil.
Due to its wonderful ability to penetrate the skin, aloe oil saturates it with other beneficial substances quite quickly, like essential oils.
Aloe Vera nutrients in this oil contribute to wound healing after blisters, herpes, burns, cuts, abrasions and even bruises.
It speeds up the healing process of the skin.
Aloe vera oil is used in pain relief.
In combination with essential oils of eucalyptus, lemon, peppermint and calendula, it can become a home remedy for pain relief.
It’s safe for direct use as a moisturizer for the skin or massage oil.
Enhance its beneficial effects using immediately after a shower.
Your wet skin will absorb oil more efficiently.
Pros & Benefits: Contains many useful ingredients (Vitamin A, E, C, minerals, amino acids) Emollient effect Can be used in different aspects (hair, skin issues, skincare, cosmetics, also in food) Anti-inflammatory effect If you study the chemical composition of plant-based products, you will notice that they contain almost everything necessary to maintain human health.
One of the most useful products of this type is considered to be the sea buckthorn essential oil.
Sea buckthorn, is used in medicine and cooking for thousands of years, belongs to the most unusual berry bushes.
These berries contain a huge number of vitamins and minerals.
The unique structure of sea buckthorn berries is one of the most active regenerating and nutritional bases in aromatherapy.
Except for cooking and medicine, this essential oil can be also used for skincare.
If you have blisters or damaged parts on your skin just use it.
When applied to the skin, even in a diluted form, sea buckthorn has a visible anesthetic and calming effect, while the oil feels oily and thick.
To improve skin regeneration, as well as moisturize dry areas, reduce irritation of certain areas.
It’s necessary to moisten a cotton swab or clean gauze with a small amount of oil, and then gently apply to the problem area.
This is the most common oil tested over the years.
It successfully heals wounds, prevents inflammation.
When applied to affected skin, sea buckthorn helps to remove excess fluid, which eliminates puffiness, prevents the growth of a bacterial infection, and improves the state of blood vessels.
Sea buckthorn oil is often enriched with creams, lotions and other skin care products.
Thanks to this, they act even more efficiently.
Pros & Benefits: Have a calming effect Improves skin health Used in many aspects Moisten dried skin Mint is a perennial herbaceous spicy aromatic plant.
In nature, there are more than 25 types of it.
Only 5-7 species are cultivated to produce menthol, essential oil and as a spice.
Peppermint is the most common and used specie in the world, it’s grown in more than 30 countries.
The aroma of peppermint oil has disinfecting properties, destroys microbes and bacteria.
Peppermint oil is a wonderful tonic, relieves fatigue, eliminates pain, cramps, repels mosquitoes.
Peppermint oil is indispensable for boat trips, as well as on the plane, it will help get rid of nausea.
Due to the high menthol content in peppermint essential oil, it’s one of the highest quality and most popular oils.
The antiviral properties of peppermint essential oil are the best suited for the treatment of blisters.
This is an excellent remedy for the blister virus.
Apply a few drops of essential oil to a cotton swab and apply to damaged skin.
Hold for a few minutes and then rinse with warm water.
Repeat this procedure twice a day.
Pros & Benefits: Disinfects the blister Protects from microbes Easy to use Basic coconut oil is one of the most interesting and aromatic.
It receives its unique protective and nutritional properties from the legendary coconut palm fruit, the homeland of which some scientists call hot India, others Latin America.
Coconut oil contained in the pulp of nuts was actively used in cosmetics.
Coconut oil is used primarily for the care of very dry and extremely sensitive skin.
It has unique emollient, anti-inflammatory, moisturizing and antimicrobial characteristics, while remaining a highly nutritious oil with pronounced protective properties.
Coconut base oil protects the skin from the damaging effects of the environment.
Coconut oil is widely used to get rid of blisters and sunburns.
The vitamins that make up its composition have a powerful regenerative effect.
In this case, it can be used in pure form.
Coconut oil can be used for massage and soothe inflammation.
The remedy against sunburn: this is unexpected, but coconut oil not only helps to get the perfect tan, but also saves from burns.
Apply oil to damaged skin to soothe it and prevent blistering.
Coconut prevents putrefactive processes, accelerates recovery, preventing the infection from entering the affected tissue.
The product also has a slight analgesic effect.
Pros & Benefits: Healing and emollient properties Helps to get tan, but saves from sunburns Have antibacterial properties Almond oil is a very popular essential oil among women who use it for daily care of their hair and face and body skin.
Almond oil is a wonderful remedy that relieves inflammation on the skin.
Oil inhibits the aging process of the skin, relieves inflammation, perfectly nourishes the skin.
So, almond oil is amazingly suitable for face and body skin and heals hair.
Oleic acid is present in the oil, due to which, almond oil is easily applied and distributed over the skin, and, moreover, is quickly absorbed.
If the oil is not completely absorbed, then just blot it with an ordinary paper towel.
The oil has anti-aging, nourishing, moisturizing, softening and anti-inflammatory effects.
This essential oil is especially useful for the care of irritated, flaky, inflamed, sagging, tired skin.
Almond oil is rich with monounsaturated and polyunsaturated acids, vitamins, bioflavonoids, minerals.
This composition allows the use of oil from blisters or burns, as well as to strengthen and rejuvenate the skin.
For the minor burns, almond oil lubricates the affected areas of the skin.
For 1 tablespoon of oil, you can add 2 drops of tea tree and lavender oils.
Pros & Benefits: Quickly absorbed Nourishes and moistens the skin Rejuvenate the skin Olive oil is one of the most popular and common vegetable oils.
Traditionally, it’s perceived as edible oil, highly valued for its taste and aroma, as a component of a healthy diet, ensuring the presence of unique fatty acids and antioxidants in the diet.
But it’s also one of the softest cosmetic oils with a bright spectrum of healing and regenerating properties.
Unique in formula and properties, the closest in composition to the fatty compounds of the human body, olive oil is one of the leaders in popularity and availability among all aromatherapy bases.
Olive oil is also a universal natural cosmetic product.
Today, the Internet is full of articles about the benefits of olive oil for the human body, with the provision of all kinds of recipes and tips.
It’s used as a protective, restorative and emollient.
It contains vitamins A, D, E, which help regenerate the skin.
When applied to the skin, olive oil creates a protective pellicle that reduces the evaporation of moisture from the injured areas.
This film protects well from the external penetration of microbes, thereby eliminating infection.
This oil is quickly absorbed and has an instant, softening, smoothing and condition-improving effect.
A few minutes after application to the skin, it leaves no trace on it (except for the surprisingly pleasant sensations), including the oily sheen.
Use it in pure form.
You can simply lubricate the blister with the oil or apply compresses.
Pros & Benefits: Regenerates the skin Protects of microbes Helps to heal sunburns/burns In general, chamomile is one of the most common and well-known “wild” plants that are actively used in both ethnoscience and official medicine.
Essential oil from medicinal chamomile is one of the base essential oils with a very wide range of application.
Blue chamomile is known in medicine and cosmetology as a medicinal, German, Hungarian or Moroccan plant.
It has a disinfectant and antispasmodic effect.
It’s used in aromatherapy to increase vitality, overcome negative emotions, create a positive attitude.
Chamomile blue essential oil is a viscous, dense blue liquid that turns into yellow-green over time.
With prolonged storage, the liquid may become brownish, but will not lose its properties.
The aroma of the oil is saturated sweet with a touch of apple and a pleasant bitterness.
Blue chamomile or pharmacy has a huge range of useful properties that work in different directions;
antipyretic, analgesic, antispasmodic; hemostatic, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant; cleansing, regenerating; soothing, restorative.
But the general functions of this aromatic oil are anti-inflammatory and soothing effect.
German chamomile essential oil helps to heal burns, blisters, infected wounds, ulcers and abscesses.
It brightens, soothes dry, sensitive skin, and has a rejuvenating effect, helps restore natural immunity, eliminates allergic reactions.
Blue chamomile oil is used in all aromatherapy methods.
You can just use clean oil on your damaged skin in the right amount.
Pros & Benefits: Soothes the skin Have antispasmodic and carminative properties Eliminates allergic reactions Final Thoughts
Using the correct oil for your blisters will greatly facilitate their healing. Choose any one from the list above and you will surely find relief in no time.