best essential oil for boils

10 Best Essential Oils For Boils & Their Reviews [Updated 2019]

Some of these links may be affiliate links and we may receive compensation when you sign-up for offers. See our disclosure policy. All information on this site is for educational and informational purposes only.

You have probably heard of essential oils when visiting cosmetic stores but you might have not given into the trend of essential oils as they have recently been introduced to the market.

Similar to herbal therapy, essential oils are part of the medicinal family of aromatherapy as an alternative to conventional forms of medication.

Essential oils are used for skincare to treat dermatological conditions like acne, boils or rashes as a topical applicant or they’re inhaled or they could be ingested within the body depending upon what kind of essential oil you use and for what particular reason that you use it for.

They could also be used just like a perfume replacement or either to reduce stress and enhance a person’s mood.

Before you get started on the top ten essential oils, you might want to know what essential oils are. Essential oils are plant-based extracts.

Chemically they’re aromatic organic compounds which are derivatives of benzene and other benzene related compounds

The below mentioned Top Ten essential oils are certainly worth the price considering the good job they do at relieving the user of any dermatological condition that they could ever think of.

So, read the complete article.

We have got it all covered for you.

1. Organic Tea Tree Oil


Organic Tea Tree Oil has been very popular these days in treating boils and acne-related problems in people who have a considerable problem of acne or boil breakouts.

Tea tree oil is a recommended essential oil due to the potential benefits that it has for every skin type.

It’s primarily used as a topical applicant for your skin and it improves your overall skin when used regularly.

It’s necessary to keep in mind that tea tree oil should not be used alone but should be used with a certain carrier oil when being applied to any part of the body.

Consider using a single drop of it with every ten drops of carrier oil.


Pros & Benefits:
  • Tea Tree Oil is quite beneficial when it comes to its effects on oily skin.

A survey in 2016 showcased the effects of tea tree oil-infused within a skin cream.

Participants of the survey made sure to use the tea tree oil cream for around 30 days and displayed results of noticeably less oily skin and also reported that their skin did not feel as oily as it did before.

  • Tea tree oil is also beneficial for skin conditions such as pruritus which is characterized by excessive itchiness all over the body.

Tea tree oil does a great job of combating itchiness.

Participants of a survey used four percent tea tree oil ointment and twenty participants reported that they were completely cured of their condition while 4 reported noticeable improvements in their condition.

  • Tea tree oil is very suitable in the treatment of acne-related problems due to the anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial features that it bears.
  • Tea tree oil reduces inflammation and causes a significant reduction in swelling and redness and also makes scares die down and less noticeable.
  • Tea tree oil is safe under most circumstances but it has known to cause skin irritation and skin dryness in some individuals.

amazon button


2. Pink Grapefruit Oil


Pink grapefruit essential oils are also very popular among many people for the skin treating properties that it boasts.

It’s an oil that has an orange tinge to it and a very distinct citrus smell.

Pink grapefruit essential oil has been known well to treat several dermatological conditions as well as reduce stress among individuals and also reduce blood pressure.

It’s also quite beneficial as a topical agent to prevent breakouts of acne.

Pros & Benefits:
  • Pink Grapefruit oil is quite useful to prevent and to reduce the spread and further break out of acne and boils.

It tends to combat greasiness of the skin and also has several antimicrobial properties that further its effectiveness.

It can reduce cellulite and rejuvenate the user’s skin.

  • Pink Grapefruit oil has proven to mitigate and prevent the harm that the sun might to do the skin.

It bears the ability to mitigate the effects of the ultraviolet radiation of the sun that may cause skin cancer.

The oil reduces this effect due to the presence of polyphenols.

  • Due to the anti-microbial properties that grapefruit oil bears, it’s widely used in many hair products such as shampoos and conditioners as it has proven to completely cleanse the hair of dirt, dust, and bacteria which leads the scalp to clean while the hairs become shinier and develop more volume.

amazon button


3. Roman Chamomile Essential Oil


Roman Chamomile, also known as Chamaemelum Nobile,differs from its German Chamomile counterpart which is known as Matricaria Recutita in appearance and active ingredients.

Roman Chamomile oil has been used over millennia being used in ancient Egypt, Rome from where it gets the name and Greece.

Research backs up the reasoning of why Chamomile oil has been trusted over the years in its application even today.

Pros & Benefits: 
  • Research Studies have shown that Roman Chamomile helped treat surface-level wounds in rats as compared to Tetracycline based ointment which was used as a placebo.
  • The research carries over in humans as well and it bears benefits in treating wounds due to its anti-bacterial properties.
  • Chamomile oil is very effective in the reduction of skin allergies and pruritus when applied topically.
  • Chamomile oil has been very promising in the research that it was used for pain relief.amazon button

4. Rosemary Oil
Like other essential oils, rosemary has a wide variety of benefits as well.

Rosemary is an herb that is quite fragrant and it’s local to the Mediterranean region but it also grows in many other parts of the world.

In ancient times, rosemary oil was used as an incense in Egypt.

It was also believed to ward off evil spirits in the middle ages and also prevent the onset of the Bubonic Plague.

Throughout ages, rosemary oil was used as an antiseptic for its anti-microbial properties in various aspects of medical care.

Pros & Benefits:
  • Rosemary oil is quite beneficial when topically applied to the face.
  • It can constrict the cells and tissues within the skin causing the skin to secrete fewer amounts of sebum and oil, and to provide a healthier overall tone to the skin, consequently, it’s frequently used in toners and astringents.
  • Rosemary helps to reduce acne breakouts due to the special antiseptic and anti-bacterial properties that it carries.
  • Rosemary is commonly used as a facial cleanser as well.

Researchers have reported that rosemary causes a significant improvement in skin complexion and many users including myself back this opinion.

It’s well-reputed in the cosmetics and aromatherapy world for clearing out spots and marks on the skin.

Hence it’s quite excellent for attaining clear and spotless skin.amazon button


5. Peppermint Oil


A hybrid of water mint and spearmint, peppermint, also known as Mentha piperita, is an aromatic herb that can naturally be found in North America and Europe and it has a wide variety of applications.

Its main being as a topical applicant for the skin.

Its use dates back to the times of Ancient Rome, Greece, and Egypt.

It has a revitalizing sharp scent that is very pleasing to many individuals.

Pros & Benefits:
  • Peppermint oil is highly beneficial for use as a facial cleanser and as a skin brightener.

Adding a few drops of peppermint oil to your face brings a whole new world of radiance to your skin provided that you keep a daily routine of applying it topically.

It’s quite useful for brightening dull skin.

  • Peppermint oil in combination with other key ingredients is very useful as a facial scrub which may prevent acne breakouts and also reduce boils and inflammations giving you awesome and luscious skin.

The progress may be slow but the results that it produces are worth waiting for.

  • Peppermint oil functions as a stress and pain reliever and will help you alleviate your exhausted and flustered mindset.

You can do this by applying a few drops of peppermint oil all over your body and taking a bath or shower.

It will suck all the negative pain and emotions right out of your body.amazon button


6. Helichrysum Oil
The curry plant, also known as Helichrysum italicum, is a member of the daisy family and is so named because of its strong odor.

The plant is found in the Mediterranean and Southern Europe and the oil is found in all the green parts of the plant.

It’s a desirable oil because it has special properties fit for fighting off infections and promote the healing of wounds.

The regenerative properties and its tendency to fight off bacteria and microbes are why the curry plant’s oil is quite desirable.

Pros & Benefits:
  • Helichrysum oil has been used for long as a means of treating the inflammation of the skin.

Research backs up the anti-inflammatory properties of Helichrysum oil and is frequently used in aromatherapy and helps soothe the skin.

The oil helps in preventing further redness, eliminating acne and in the prevention of further acne breakouts and brightens up the skin and makes your skin as smooth as a baby’s bottom.

  • It’s unclear how but Helichrysum oil is pretty useful in accelerating the rate at which wounds tend to heal.

A wound which tends to become infected by bacteria is also preventable by the use of Helichrysum, aiding in the prevention of infection.

This is backed up by researches showing Helichrysum being used in conjunction with antibiotics speeding up recovery rate.

  • Helichrysum oil is very beneficial in the healing of burns caused by the sun known as sunburns.

It tends to decrease the harmful effects produced by the projection of the ultraviolet radiation out from the sun which sometimes reaches the earth.

Thus, topically applied Helichrysum oil acts as a sun shield and is widely used in many sunscreens.amazon button


7. Lemongrass Oil
Lemongrass oil is derived from the leaves and stalk of the lemongrass plant and has a distinct mild citrus scent and is native to most tropical areas of the world and is also part and parcel of many Thai and Vietnamese dishes.

The conventional use of lemongrass was in healthcare products and soaps but it’s widely being used in aromatherapy these days and is very beneficial in the treatment of stress, chronic depression, and anxiety.

Pros & Benefits:
  • Lemongrass oil possesses numerous anti-bacterial properties due to its tendency to heal wounds and speed up recovery rate and also helped in the prevention of the onset of infections.

Research has shown that lemongrass helped in curing the infections of drug-resistant bacterial pathogens back in 2010.

  • Chronic inflammations can be reduced by using lemongrass oil.

Lemongrass oil contains a distinct compound known as citral which is known to decrease inflammations to a considerable degree.

Lemongrass oil has also been tested on mice that had edema which produced noticeable reductions in swelling.

  • Fungal diseases such as athlete’s foot, ringworm disease, and jock itch are quite a nuisance.

This can be taken care of quite well with the help of lemongrass oil due to the anti-fungal properties that it holds.

A two percent solution of lemongrass oil has been proven to be great at preventing fungal infections.

amazon button


8. Palmarosa Oil


Indian or Turkish geranium, motia or dosha is also known as palmarosa which is primarily a grass plant that is found in India.

The palmarosa plant is well known for the volatile oil that it produces.

It also boasts a few similarities with the previously discussed lemongrass plant and citronella.

Palmarosa is well known for the hydrolyzing properties that it bears which leads it to commonly being used as a moisturizer for the skin.

It’s also quite useful in treating several dermatological conditions and skin diseases.

Pros & Benefits:
  • Palmarosa is oil is quite useful in the treatment of ailments that originate in the respiratory system and the gastrointestinal tract of people as well.

The concentrated palmarosa oil can be used in the treatment of cough, bronchitis, dyspepsia, and fevers. Thus making it ideal as an all-rounder medicinal oil

  • Palmarosa oil is quite a beneficial oil when it comes to the rejuvenation and production of new cells as it plays an active role in the stimulus of the production of new cells.

The enhanced healing properties make it ideal to apply on small cuts and bruises and to clear up dead skin cells to reveal a new layer of fresh and clear skin.

  • Palmarosa oil has a great deal of hydrolyzing properties that make it an ideal moisturizer which is also one of the key reasons that it’s used.

It has made a good name for itself due to the hydration properties that it bears.

Adding 2 to 3 drops of palmarosa oil in conjunction with some sort of carrier oil and applying it to your hands and face can do wonders and keep your face free from acne as well.amazon button


9. Sweet Orange Oil


The sweet citrus and tangy smell of this essential oil is the very reason why it’s named as the sweet orange oil.

The oil is extracted from processing the sweet rinds and sometimes, the leaves and green parts of the sweet orange also known as Citrus Sinensis.

The sweet orange is very beneficial for several conditions and it helps to relieve inflammation, acne, bring out the radiance of your skin and also drastically improve the digestive performance of the gastrointestinal tract.

Pros & Benefits:
  • The sweet orange oil is well known for the anti-microbial activity it bears.

It plays an important role in the inhibition of the growth and response of food poisoning causing bacteria such as Escherichia coli.

Low concentrations of sweet orange oil have also been found to eliminate Staphylococcus aureus that is resistant to antibiotics

  • Adding sweet orange oil to your daily skincare routine will help you benefit from a lot as it boasts anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties that will help you have clear skin for ages.

It not only helps to improve acne-related problems but it also acts as a substance that helps in the better absorption of Vitamin C essential for anti-aging properties for better skin.

If you ever feel like your skin is drying out way too often and that your regular moisturizer isn’t doing any good.

Then I think it’s time to switch to a sweet orange oil.

  • Sweet orange oil is very beneficial as a moisturizer.

The older you get, the moisture level of your skin that is its ability to hold in water drops but sweet orange oil helps with this and can improve your complexion in the long run.amazon button


10.Ylang Ylang Oil


Cananga odorata is also known as the ylang-ylang flower which grows on the tropical canaga tree that is housed in India and Indo-China, Malaysia and Australia.

It comes in five purities on the market depending upon the number of times it was purified Ylang Ylang oil can be applied as a topical applicant with a carrier oil or in the form of a solution and it’s also widely used in aromatherapy as it’s believed to improve memory retention and the enhancement of thought processes.

It’s also used as a flavoring in beverages and also in the cosmetics industry for the manufacture of soaps and perfumes.

Pros & Benefits:
  • Like other essential oils, ylang-ylang oil also bears strong properties of disinfection.

It helps in the elimination of microbes that try to enter wound sites and generally protects from fungal, bacterial and viral infections.

Wounds or cuts accompanied by abrasive damage are no challenge at all for ylang ylang essential oil.

  • Eczema also is known as atopic dermatitis is a condition where the skin becomes parched, cracked and itchy and causes blisters.

Eczema is no problem for ylang-ylang oil as it clears out eczema and fixes the uneven and unattractive skin and causes full recovery of the skin.

It fights off all the inflammation and minimizes the redness of the skin by controlling sebum secretion

  • Hypertension is a serious problem and can cause many other medical conditions.

The drugs available for the treatment of high blood pressure may although lower blood pressure but may generate other medical problems.

Ylang-ylang oil does not have the side effects that most allopathic medicines bear.

Research has shown ylang-ylang oil helps in the reduction of blood pressure and the improvement in heart-functioning.amazon button


Final Thoughts

 

So there you have it.

Those are the top ten essential oils that may help with your acne and boil problems and not only that, they may help with other medical issues that you may have been facing.

Most of these oils have been used since ancient times in Greece, Egypt, old England, Europe, and Ancient India.

These oils have stood the test of time in regards to their benefits and the applications they’re used for and their uses are now backed up by scientific research.

We hope that you’re now interested in the variety of essential oils that are out there and we also hope that you will benefit from these oils that bear applications ranging from basic skin and healthcare to special medicinal attributes that may even help save lives.

So, what are you waiting for?

Go get your set of essential oils now!

Moreover, if you have any questions or suggestions, do let us know in the comment section.

Join Our Newsletter

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *