best essential oil for skin glow

10 Best Essential Oils For Skin Glow & Their Reviews [Updated 2019]

Some of these links may be affiliate links and we may receive compensation when you sign-up for offers. See our disclosure policy. All information on this site is for educational and informational purposes only.

Clean, healthy and young skin – that’s what everybody’ s dreaming for.

It’s unnecessary to spend a lot of money on expensive cosmetic products, which contain many harmful ingredients.

Instead, we can turn ourselves to the nature, which cares for the beauty of women of antiquity.

Essential oils are one of the best ways to nourish and moisturize the skin.

Those therapeutic geniuses can be used for aromatherapy, for cleaning your home, for treating skin problems, for emotional healing, etc.

Sensitive skin needs rose oil, dry skin needs jasmine, and oily skin prefers sandalwood oil.

Today, however, we will introduce you to the best essential oils that can make your skin glow.

They take care of the overall tone and fresh look of the skin, so we recommend you to get them as soon as possible!

1. Argan Oil


In Morocco, its home country, the argan oil is called “liquid gold”(It’s going to make you shine!).

The sharp spines of the Argania spinoza tree seem more threatening than suggesting the extremely beneficial effects of the fruit and the essential oil made of them.

A popular legend says that even goats raised by native tribes climb on the top of the tree so that they can taste it.

This tree is extremely difficult to cultivate and grows only in the southwestern region of Morocco, called Souss Plain.

The forest where it can be found is a reserve under the protection of UNESCO.

Argan oil’s produced by ancient technology.

Argan nuts are harvested as hazelnuts and, after peeling from the shells, are slowly ground into special stone mills. 80 kg of argan nuts are required to produce 1 liter of it.

Besides its delicious taste, it has also extremely valuable properties.

The pointed peaks and thorns of the tree ma y have a slightly frightening appearance, but the plant is so strong that it manages to extract from the dried and not particularly humus-rich soil all the useful substances needed by the human body to keep it healthy, youthful and glowing.

Experts say the argan oil is neither too heavy, nor too light which.

It deeply moisturizes and nourishes the skin, clears scars and stretch marks protects from environmental impact – pollution, wind, UV rays.

It has an anti-inflammatory effect.

It’s very suitable for dry and devitalized skin and hair and for problems like acne, eczema, psoriasis, dandruff.

It also restores elasticity and tone, soothes, softens, slows down the aging process and prevents wrinkles.

Due to its light and non-greasy consistency, the oil is absoreds very easily, it strengthens skin tissue and it’s suitable for all skin types.

Apply on well-cleaned and dried skin, morning and evening.

Pros & Benefits:
  • Increases skin glow.
  • Moisturizes dry skin.
  • Reduces acne, wrinkles and age spots.
  • Softens dry patches.
  • Antioxidant.
  • Really easy to use.

amazon button


 2. Jojoba Oil


The jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) is a highly branched evergreen shrub which groows in deserts.

Despite its scientific name, jojoba doesn’t actually came from China.

Its home countries are the US, Mexico and Tibet.

The unique properties of jojoba oil have been highly valued by the ancient Egyptians.

Samples of it with completely preserved properties have been found in the pyramids.

Jojoba oil is a very popular tool in cosmetology today.

It’s unique in composition and quality throughout the plant world.

The jojoba oil is an extremely long-chain (C36-C46) ester, and its derivatives are very similar to the human sebum and the whale oil, not like any other traditional vegetable oil.

It’s easily refined to a colorless, odorless substance.

It’s really valuable because it’s very resistant to oxidation.

It has a long shelf life, and added to other cosmetic oils also extends their shelf life.

The oil is a good carrier oil (oil that can “carry” others), but it’s pretty good on its own too.

It’s a fact that the pure jojoba oil is amazing for daily face use because of its ability to cure dry skin, acne, and countless other skin conditions.

It can really be called an universal cosmetic.

Its chemical composition is unique. It has a high penetration ability and at the same time leaves no greasy traces.

Pros & Benefits:
  • Increases skin glow.
  • Moisturizes dry skin.
  • Reduces inflammation.
  • Helps treat acne, heals wounds and keeps the skin calm and comfortable.
  • Helps control sebum production.
  • Hypoallergenic.
  • Helps promote collagen synthesis.
  • Really easy to use.

amazon button


3. Carrot Seed Oil


The carrot seed oil is made from dried wild carrot seeds.

This is one of the most underestimated oils in the aromatherapy.

The hexagon sidecar helps to peel and stain and is a powerful child on the stopper.

Stimulus is rejuvenated to the skin, but it enhances its elasticity.

The action is vital for skin diseases, such as popiosis, ezema, ulcers, boils and anthrax.

In cosmetics it’s usually used for moisturizing and nurishing lotions.

It’s rich of vitamin A, beta carotene, alpha and beta pin, lemon, sabine, myrcene, bisabolol and more.

These bioactive components determine the high potential of carrot seed oil to provide key health benefits.

This oil helps to protect the skin from the sun’s rays, so it’s often used as a sun cream in urban conditions.

It can be successfully combined with cocoa butter, raspberry seed oil, wheat germ oil, nut kernel oil and more.

Because of its rich therapeutic composition – it can be used as an herbal supportive treatment of wounds, abscesses, boils and other skin diseases.

Carrot seed oil blends well with other essential oils such as bergamot, juniper, lavender, lemon, lime, cedarwood, geranium, as well as all citrus and spicy oils.

This oil repairs and protects the skin by giving it smooth glow, fights the acne and the wrinkles, softens skin, heals it and clears age spots.

Avoid during pregnancy!

 Pros & Benefits:
  • Increases skin glow.
  • Moisturizes dry skin.
  • Helps treat acne, scars and age spots.
  • Tightens skin to prevent it from sagging.
  • Boosts immunity.
  • Really easy to use.

amazon button


 4. Rosehip Seed Oil


You may know that rosehip tea is an indisputable cure for sore throat and cold symptoms, but also, rosehip oil is a true beauty marvel!

It has a deep orange color and a slight aroma of rosehip tea.

Rosehip oil is used in many creams that fight the signs of aging, acne, pigment spots and many other skin surface discomforts.

Rosehip contains an extremely rich amount of vitamins and minerals, including Vitamin C, Vitamin A, Vitamin E, and B-Complex, calcium, iron, selenium, manganese, magnesium, phosphorus, potassium, sulfur, silicon and zinc.

In addition, it contains powerful antioxidants such as flavonoids, phytochemicals and carotenoids that make it the elixir for the beauty our skin needs!

This oil has a beneficial effect on tired skin, devoid of luster and freshness.

The vitamins and minerals in rosehip oil will nourish and hydrate your skin in depth.

To make her shiny and healthy, young for longer and radiant, you can rub a few drops of rosehip oil between your palms and apply it on your face every night.

For best results before applying night cream!

 Pros & Benefits:
  • Increases skin glow
  • Moisturizes dry skin
  • Strong anti-aging effects
  • Reduces fine lines and tightens skin
  • Antioxidant
  • Really easy to use

amazon button


 5. Lavender Oil


Lavender essential oil is obtained by distillation of flowering inflorescences of the plant Lavandula hybrida.

Its action and application is identical to that of lavender oil.

Lavender oil is the most used essential oil in the world.

You need to have it at home at any time because of its relaxing, stress-relieving properties, because of its ability to help sleep well, because of the rapid healing of burns, cuts, scrapes, insect bites, because of the antioxidant power it possesses.

Antioxidants are the super-cures we need.

Free radicals derived from chemicals, pollutants, stress and environmental toxins are the cause of a variety of cellular damage, immune deficiency and a myriad of other health risks, including cancer and chronic diseases.

French chemist Rene Morris Gatefos first discovered the beneficial properties of lavender oil when he accidentally burned his hand badly.

He used pure undiluted lavender oil and this completely healed his hand without infections and scars.

Lavender oil has antiseptic, analgesic, antispastic, bactericidal and sedative properties.

The therapeutic compounds in lavender are: linalol, linalyl acetate, beta-acymene and alpha-terpineol.

For most people, oil is well tolerated.

There are several subspecies and hybrids of lavendre oil.

If you’re looking for a pure lavender oil, you should buy the one we’re suggesting here (Artizen Lavender Essential Oil), or, if you buy it on the market, you should look for the names “Lavandula Angustifolia” or “Lavendel fein”.

 Pros & Benefits:
  • Increases skin glow
  • Moisturizes dry skin
  • Reduces inflammation
  • Helps treat acne
  • Antibacterial and antioxidant
  • Really easy to use

amazon button


 6. Lemongrass Oil


The lemongrass came straight from India, Shri Lanka where it’s used for cooking.

Traditionally, parts of lemongrass, as well as its oil, have been used for circulatory problems, behavioral problems, headaches, infections, nervous system problems, and menstrual disorders.

In some cultures it’s known as “fever grass” because of its ability to naturally reduce fever.

This particular oil becomes even more effective when combined with black pepper oil.

Lemongrass essential oil is used in aromatherapy to help relieve muscle pain, fight bacteria, repel insects, reduce body aches and aid digestion.

It can also be used for flavoring teas and soups, added as a perfume to cosmetics, soaps and deodorants.

The herb leaves are distilled with steam to extract the essential oil, which has a light and fresh lemon aroma with earthy nuances.

Lemongrass essential oil is stimulating, relaxing, soothing and balanced.

It also has antiseptic properties and is perfect for achieving radiant skin.

Add a few drops to face cream, body lotion, shower gel.

Extremely suitable for those of us who have oily skin.

 Pros & Benefits:
  • Increases skin glow
  • Moisturizes dry skin
  • Minimizes pores
  • Provides skin-firming effect
  • Limits the secretions of oil
  • Really easy to use

amazon button


 7. Almond Oil


The almond oil is obtained by pressing sweet almonds without the use of chemical interference.

What does almond oil contain?

Its composition is reminiscent of that of the fats in the human body – this is also the reason for the easy and complete absorption of the almond oil in question.

It does not irritate, does not cause allergic reactions, absorbs well and leaves no greasy, difficult to wash traces.

It’s rich of vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, and E, calcium, phosphorus, potassium, oleic and linoleic acid.

Tones, soothes and protects normal, dry, aging and sensitive skin.

It absorbs easily, nourishes and hydrates every type of skin.

It can be used on babies or pregnant women too.

Improves skin elasticity while preventing stretch marks.

This is partly due to its softening properties, which means it helps prevent water loss in the skin.

Apply almond oil to damp skin after a bath.

To absorb as quickly as possible from the skin, almond oil must be at a temperature close to that of the body.

You can add a few drops of aromatic natural oil to the almond oil – lavender or favorite citrus for a pleasant aroma.

Regular application of almond oil protects the skin from harmful UV rays.

It also functions as a lightweight makeup cleaner.

Regular use of almond oil prevents the appearance of acne and makes the skin softer and better hydrated.

It’s recommended to those of us who have dry or sensitive skin.

 Pros & Benefits:
  • Increases skin glow
  • Moisturizes dry skin
  • Helps prevent water loss from the skin
  • Reduces marks, redness and itching
  • Helps protect the skin from the sun and premature aging
  • Really easy to use

amazon button


8. Tea Tree Oil


Tea tree oil is one of the most famous used for medicinal purposes.

The oil is obtained from a plant belonging to the family Melaleuca alternifolia.

This plant is known as a tea tree, although it has no connection with the plants grown for tea.

It just has been known since Australia’s discoverer Cook.

His sailors used his leaves to make a decoction to replace the tea.

Compare to other known essential oils, tea tree oil is the most rich in its composition.

It contains at least 48 organic components – monoterpenes up to 50%, diterpenes up to 40% and cineole up to 15%.

It also includes several compounds that are not found in other plants.

These are viridiflorin up to 1%, B-terpineol 0.24%, traces of L-ternineol and aligexanoate.

The higher the quality the oil, the more it contains terpin-4-ol and cineole.

Their content should be no more than 30% and 15% respectively, otherwise the oil will cause skin irritation.

Tea tree oil is a powerful antiseptic.

It’s 8 times stronger than carbolic acid and 12 times than phenol.

It has bactericidal, antifungal, antiviral and immunostimulating properties.

The oil is a good treatment for wounds, bites, decay and burns, as it has disinfecting properties.

It also helps to quickly repair the skin and heal wounds.

It has an effect even on skin parasites – lice and scabies.

Before using the oil, it’s necessary to test for its tolerance.

You can drop a few drops on the inside of your wrist and leave them rubbed for an hour.

Even if there is a slight redness or burning of the skin, you can use it.

Allergic reactions can only be observed exceptionally.

Tea tree oil can be added to all kinds of cosmetics – creams, lotions, shampoos, gels and emulsions.

The oil effectively eliminates dandruff.

Used for exfoliating cosmetic skin defects such as calluses, warts, acne. It can also treat nail fungus.

 Pros & Benefits:
  • Increases skin glow
  • Moisturizes dry skin
  • Treats acne and blackheads
  • Disinfectant
  • Repairs skin and heals wounds

amazon button


9. Avocado Oil


The avocado can be found in the subtropics.

The fruit has a pear-shaped, oily texture and its bone is similar to a peeled chestnut.

Its taste is characteristic of both vegetables and fruits.

Many scientists claim that avocados are the most developed food plant in the world.

Extremely rich in folates, phytosterols, phosphorus, fiber and more.

Avocado provides the body with proteins that can replace cheese and meat on our menu.

Because it’s rich of many important minerals for the body, it can build and restore red blood cells and prevent anemia.

It maintains cholesterol and provides enough potassium to normalize the heart rate.

Avocados contain at least 60 times more potassium than bananas.

You can also use it as a substitute for oil in salad dressing.

The Egyptians used it to combating hair loss.

Today, oil is found in some hair dyes as well as in anti-age formulas.

Avocado oil is extremely useful for the skin, especially during the hot summer months.

It contains antioxidants, vitamins E, C and A, it also manages to restore skin moisture, it’s also suitable for nourishing the hair.

For a facial massage, gently rub a few drops of oil on the skin, then put a soft towel on your face.

The towel should be dipped in warm water beforehand.

Thanks to avocado oil, your face will become smooth – it penetrates easily into the skin and clears acne, wounds, smooths wrinkles, eliminates skin irritations.

It has a reputation as one of the fastest penetrating epidermis oils which make it very useful for massages.

Avocado oil has anti-aging effects.

It also has excellent storage properties and does not need to be refrigerated.

It’s recommended for dry skin.

 Pros & Benefits:
  • Increases skin glow
  • Moisturizes dry skin
  • Prevents aging and acne
  • Treats sunburn and wounds
  • Reduces inflammation
  • Ideal for mixing oils
  • Really easy to use

amazon button


10. Coconut Oil


Coconut oil is derived from the inner flesh of the coconut, which is called copra.

The process of producing butter involves grinding and drying the coconut meat, carefully compressing it at low temperature and filtration.

The resulting product is a high quality, unrefined, unbleached coconut oil that retains all its useful qualities.

Coconut oil can be used for both cooking and cosmetics.

At low temperatures, it has a creamy, even firm texture, and at high degrees it melts and its texture resembles cosmetic body oil.

Once melted, the coconut oil can harden again, and vice versa.

Crude coconut oil has a strong aroma of coconut. It ‘s often used for the preparation of raw and cooked desserts.

Coconut oil can be used for such a variety of cosmetics that it even raises doubts, so most people first buy a small pack of coconut oil to try it.

Coconut oil is great for use instead of eye contour cream.

Grease the area around the eyes with coconut oil as it has a strong moisturizing effect, soothes the skin and helps reduce fine lines and wrinkles.

Coconut oil can be used as a face cream.

Its texture is nice to apply and leaves no annoying oily marks.

It absorbs quickly and retains moisture in the skin, leaving it moisturized and soft for a long time.

Although, some experts say it can clog pores and it’s not recommended for oily skin.

It turns out that coconut oil can completely displace body lotion.

It acts as an effective moisturizer for all skin types, while at the same time it does not grease and absorb quickly.

Coconut oil nourish the skin in depth and stimulates collagen production, etc. the skin becomes more supple.

Therefore, coconut oil is suitable for use, both in the fight against stretch marks and during pregnancy.

Pros & Benefits:
  • Increases skin glow.
  • Moisturizes dry skin.
  • Reduces inflammation.
  • Helps treat acne.
  • Helps heal wounds.
  • Kills harmful microorganisms.

amazon button


Final Thoughts

Before using any of the essential oils on your skin, perform a tolerance test by dropping 1-2 drops inside your elbow.

If there are no such signs of allergy or intolerance such as redness, rash, itching, swelling, you can safely use your chosen essential oil.

Avoid using undiluted essential oil (unless otherwise noted) as this can lead to unwanted side effects.

You can dilute the essential oils in a carrier oil of your choice (carrot seed oil, olive oil, almond oil, wheat germ oil, coconut oil, etc.).

Some of the oils are not suitable for pregnant, breastfeeding women and young children, so be sure to consult a specialist before using them in these cases!

Join Our Newsletter

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *