🏅 10 Best Essential Oils with Vitamin A & Their Reviews [2019 Update]

Some of these links may be affiliate links and we may receive compensation when you sign-up for offers. See our disclosure policy. All information on this site is for educational and informational purposes only.

Vitamin A is a fat-soluble vitamin.

Often the term Vitamin A is used for a group of organic compounds that include Retinol, Retinal, Retinoic acid, and provitamin A carotenoids such as beta-carotene.

Vitamin A has several functions. It is essential for growth and development and good vision.

Vitamin A is needed for the maintenance of the immune system.

Vitamin A is also required for the growth and repair of epithelial tissue, the most essential component of skin. Topical formulations of vitamin A are used in the treatment of severe acne.

It is also essential for healthy reproductive functions.

Both animal and plant foods contain vitamin A.

Essential oils are also a good source of vitamin A compounds. They have a wide range of uses.

In this article, we highlight 10 best essential oils with vitamin A and their reviews for 2019.

1. Apricot Kernel Oil


Are you looking for a nourishing oil that is very rich in vitamin A and also contains essential fatty acids? Well, Apricot kernel oil is your best choice then.

Apricot kernel oil is derived from the kernel (seed or pit) of an apricot, the fruit of the apricot tree (scientific name; Prunus armeniaca).

This oil is light and has a nutty, aromatic flavor. Its high level of unsaturated fatty acids makes it non-greasy, non-irritating and soothing oil that is easily applied topically

It is used worldwide for cooking and medical purposes. It has likely been in use for thousands of years in Chinese traditional medicine.

When applied topically, it quickly absorbs due to a thin consistency and penetrates deeply into the skin. Another beneficial factor is that it works well for all skin types.

Following are some of the beneficial effects of this oil:
  • Apricot Kernel oil works to moisturize dry, sensitive skin and to smooth out wrinkles, fine lines, and other symptoms typical of maturing skin.
  • Its combination of essential fatty acids helps relieve and prevent acne.
  • The oil can help to strengthen the weak hair strands and promote the health of hair follicles. Rubbing this oil into the scalp will also reduce dandruff.
  • It helps to soothe the problems related to stiff and aching joints.
  • It can be added to natural homemade moisturizers for the face and the body.
  • When applied to itchy, wounded, or sore skin, it facilitates faster healing without leaving a greasy residue. It is ideal for use on acne-prone skin or skin with eczema
  • Those people who have nut allergies and want to experience the healthful properties of oils such as Sweet Almond Carrier Oil can benefit from substituting it with Apricot Kernel Oil.

amazon button


 

2. Red raspberry seed oil

 


The red raspberry seed oil contains ingredients that are beneficial to the skin and body. The botanical name is Rubus idaeus.

It should not be confused with red raspberry oil.

Unlike red raspberry oil which is extracted from the flowers, this oil is cold pressed from red raspberry seeds and then packed with essential fatty acids and vitamins making it a good source of vitamin A and another essential fatty acid.

It is a sweet and attractive sounding oil, which hints at the images of fresh raspberries on a summer day.

The oil offers moisturizing, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant benefits for the skin. Furthermore, raspberry seed oil also provides anti-aging benefits of improving skin elasticity and flexibility.

This oil is often used in cosmetic products such as face oils, lotions, creams, lip balms, and lip products.

Reasons you should consider buying raspberry seed oil:
  • It offers protection from the sun’s harmful UV rays and skin cancer. It can also be used along with sunscreen for added moisture to sun protection.
  • It can help reduce trans-epidermal water loss, thereby helping to keep skin moisturized
  • The red raspberry seed oil contains a high amount of antioxidants and essential fatty acids which fight oxidative stress and reduce inflammation.
  • Vitamin A in this oil encourages healthy skin cell regeneration and growth, resulting in smoother, tighter skin.
  • This oil can slow the aging process, stimulate collagen production, and help your skin appear more youthful and vibrant.
  • Red raspberry seed oil acts as a natural acne remedy and helps rebalance the skin’s natural oils. It doesn’t clog pores also contributes to fewer breakouts.
  • It can also benefit your oral health and can be used in conditions such as gingivitis. The oil can reduce redness, swelling, and gum pain and can be used as a mouth rinse.

amazon button


3. Rosehip oil


You must have heard wonders about the smoothing and anti-aging effects of rosehip oil. They are all true, up to some extent.

Rosehip oil (botanical name: Rosa canina), also known as rosehip seed oil, is pressed from the seeds of rose bushes, cultivated mostly in Chile.

This oil is full of vitamin A, antioxidants, and essential fatty acids and can supposedly do beautiful things for your face and skin.

Unlike heavier oils that are commonly used on the face, rosehip oil is lighter and non-greasy and thus absorbs quickly into the skin.

Since ancient times, rosehip oil has been used for its valuable healing benefits.

Benefits of using rosehip oil in your skincare routine:
  • Rosehip oil contains essential fatty acids that can help to hydrate the dry, itchy skin.
  • It can keep skin moisturized and can result in noticeable improvements in the overall moisture of their skin.
  • It can help reduce dullness and leave you with glowing, vibrant skin because of Vitamin A that encourages skin cell turnover and aids in cell regeneration
  • This oil is a potential solution for fading any facial scars or unsightly marks.
  • It can reduce hyperpigmentation because the ingredients contained in the oil have skin lightening properties.
  • Rosehip oil is rich in antioxidants and polyunsaturated fatty acids which prevent the breakdown of cell membranes and improve immunity.

amazon button


4. Sunflower oil


Sunflower Oil, better known as Sunflower Seed Oil (botanical name: Helianthus annuus) is cold-pressed from the seeds of the Sunflower.

 

It is rich in vitamin A, vitamin E, and essential fatty acids and contains polyunsaturated and monounsaturated fatty acids in perfect balance.

It has a lot of beneficial effects to keep the body healthy and robust.

It is beneficial for your skin and hair, heart, joints, and gut.

It contains antioxidants, anti-aging, and anti-inflammatory agents.

Some of the beneficial effects are mentioned below:
  • Sunflower Oil hydrates and softens the skin, prevents moisture loss and defends against external damage. It also facilitates the skin’s regeneration.
  • It slows the look of wrinkles, reduces the appearance of enlarged pores, and eliminates acne-causing bacteria. It can be easily absorbed into the skin without clogging skin pores.
  • When applied to hair, Sunflower Oil hydrates strengthens and softens hair. It repairs the damage and effectively addresses thinning, loss, and baldness.
  • It’s also used in massage therapy and is reputed to be ideal for addressing leg ulcers.
  • Sunflower oil is also an effective remedy for Athlete’s foot (Tinea pedis). The topical application of the sunflower oil on the toes helps in curing it faster.
  • It’s also the right choice for those who want to keep an eye on their heart health and prevent atherosclerosis.
  • Antioxidant agents in sunflower oil can help to boost your immune system.

amazon button


5. Lavender Essential Oil

Lavender essential oil is one of the most popular and versatile essential oils available. It is distilled from Lavender plant (botanical name; Lavandula angustifolia).

The lavender essential oil is pure and differs from certain commercial lavender oils which may be diluted to a specific concentration.

Lavender is a multipurpose oil. It is thought to have anti-inflammatory, antifungal, and antimicrobial properties.

Also, it is beneficial for skin, hair, and nail health in several ways and is also used for cosmetic purposes.

You might consider buying it for the following reasons:
  • Lavender oil works to kill bacteria and thus can prevent and heal acne. It also unclogs pores and reduces inflammation when applied to the skin.
  • Lavender has antifungal properties and reduces inflammation; it can help to prevent eczema.
  • Lavender oil can also be used for the treatment of psoriasis. It helps cleanse your skin and lessen redness and irritation.
  • It can also aid in skin lightening since it reduces inflammation. It can reduce discoloration, including dark spots and hyperpigmentation.
  • It also contains antioxidants which can protect you from the free radical, the main reason behind wrinkles and aging.
  • Painful inflammation can also be treated with lavender essential oil.
  • If you have a burn, cut, or another wound, lavender oil may help speed up the wound-healing process. Researchers have found that lavender oil promotes the healing of skin tissue.
  • It also acts as an insect repellent, and it can relieve itching after a bite occurs. Many commercial insect repellents contain lavender oil.

amazon button


6. Frankincense Essential Oil


Frankincense essential oil has been used since ancient times for a cosmetic and medicinal purpose. Frankincense oil is typically sourced from the resin of the Frankincense trees (botanical name; Boswellia carterii) commonly grown in areas of Somalia and Pakistan.

Certain historical documents prove its use by ancient priests and physicians to treat diseases and illnesses.

It appears to offer specific health benefits such as improved arthritis and digestion and better oral health. It can also help fight certain types of cancer.

Frankincense oil has a sweet, woody scent and is sometimes used to ease stress.

Following are some of the significant beneficial effects of this essential oil:
  • It helps reduce stress reactions and negative emotions. It has anti-anxiety and depression, reducing abilities, but unlike other medications, it does not have adverse side effects.
  • It helps boost immune system function and prevents Illness and may help destroy dangerous bacteria, viruses, and even cancers.
  • It can kill harmful germs and bacteria. Frankincense is an antiseptic and disinfectant agent that has antimicrobial effects and can be used in place of chemical household cleaners.
  • It heals skin and prevents signs of aging. It can strengthen skin and improve its tone, elasticity, and appearance as someone ages.
  • It may also be beneficial for fading of stretch marks, surgery scars dry or cracked skin.
  • It can also be used to improve memory and learning functions.
  • Frankincense helps the digestive system in proper movements and can be beneficial for use in IBS and Crohn’s disease.

amazon button


7. Sweet Almond Essential Oil


You must have eaten almonds, both sweet and bitter. Sweet almonds are very delicious and are liked by almost everyone because of their beneficial effects.

Sweet almonds are the edible seeds of the almond tree (botanical name; Prunus dulcis).

Almonds are very rich in fat, making them a perfect source of oil.

Almonds are first dried, and then different methods are used to extract their oil.

The essential oil of sweet almond a good source of the antioxidant vitamin A & E and unsaturated fats.

Almond oil is a pretty common ingredient in natural beauty products and is beneficial for both the skin and hair and have several beauty benefits.

It may provide several health benefits, including a reduced risk of heart disease and obesity, may aid weight loss.

Below are some of the reasons you should buy this oil:
  • It may help keep your heart healthy. Monounsaturated fatty acids present in it are proven to be beneficial for coronary vessels in the center.
  • It increases HDL (good cholesterol) and decreases LDL (bad cholesterol). This also contributes to a reduced risk of heart problems.
  • It is an excellent source of the potent antioxidant vitamin A & E, which can help lower the risk of age-related macular degeneration and cognitive decline.
  • The antioxidants present in it are also suitable for skin and hair growth and regeneration.
  • It may aid weight loss when paired with a reduced-calorie diet. Research has shown that adding almond oil to your diet may help you get rid of extra fat.
  • It moisturizes the skin, protects the skin from sun damage, heals cracked skin quickly, and prevents pores clogging.

amazon button


8. Cherry Kernel Oil


It is light and nourishing oil obtained from the kernels of cherries (botanical name; Prunus avium). These trees are mostly grown in the UK and New Zealand.

 It is yellow to clear liquid obtained by cold pressing technique.

Reminding of the beautiful and delicious cherries, this essential oil is rich in vitamin A, which assists skin health and is used in various beauty products.

It also contains a high content of antioxidants and essential fatty acids. Because of the antioxidants and anti-inflammatory properties, it has several health benefits.

It also has the benefit of being non-greasy and thin consistency and thus absorbs quickly into the skin.

Its properties resemble Sweet Almond Oil and thus can be used within the same applications.

You might consider buying cherry kernel oil after reading the following facts about it:
  • It is rich in vitamin A and E, which helps relieve psoriasis and eczema. Additionally, the high level of phytosterols is useful for reducing inflamed skin and acne.
  • Cherry kernel oil promotes collagen production and cell regeneration and repair. It helps protect skin against damage by UV rays.
  • It is a stable and emollient oil that helps form a protective barrier on the skin and dry hair. It also quickly heals burnt skin.
  • It does not clog pores, making it one of the best oils to apply on the face. This oil is the best alternative for you if you are allergic to almond oil.
  • High vitamin A content also helps reduce the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, and other age-related skin changes.
  • Improves blood circulation, prevents macular degeneration, loss of vision, and loss of libido.
  • It improves memory and brain efficiency and provides relief from insomnia.

amazon button


9. Cranberry Seed Oil


You know that cranberries (botanical name; Vaccinium macrocarpon) is right for you because they’re considered one of the fruits that are particularly high in antioxidants, which can be vital in protecting the body from many of our modern-day diseases.

Cranberry seeds which were used to be discarded with the berry’s pulp, are now used to extract oil. These seeds can be cold-pressed to extract the oil, which is golden or yellow with a fruity aroma.

The oil is rich in Vitamin A & E, potent antioxidants, high in phytosterol and phospholipids, and also a unique balance of omega 3, 6, and nine essential fatty acids. It has a very stable shelf life.

Because of its properties, this oil has several health benefits.

Below are listed some of the Pros and benefits of this oil:
  • This oil absorbs well into the skin, giving your skin high moisture and hydration.
  • Your skin is more likely to absorb the potent antioxidants, vitamin E, and other nutrients in the oil which are perfect for aging, rough, dry, and scaly skin.
  • It protects the skin from external damage caused by sunlight, pollution in the air, bacteria or other harmful agents
  • It promotes skin elasticity, regeneration, and repair. Thus, it can quickly heal dry, cracked or scaly skin and can also be used on burnt skin.
  • When applied to the scalp, it prevents hair fall and baldness. Scalp massage of this oil can also treat dandruff.

amazon button


10. Sea Buckthorn Oil


This oil is extracted from the berries, leaves, and seeds of the sea buckthorn plant (botanical name; Hippophae rhamnoides). The plant is a small shrub that grows at high altitudes in the northwest Himalayan regions.

It has been used for thousands of years as a natural remedy of various ailments. It has been a popular ingredient of Chinese and Ayurvedic traditional medicines.

This oil provides health benefits from supporting your heart to protecting against diabetes, stomach ulcers, and skin damage. It is also used in conditions like high blood pressure, high cholesterol, arthritis, and other inflammatory conditions

Buckthorn oil is rich in various vitamins, minerals, and several beneficial plant compounds. It is naturally full of antioxidants, which help protect the body against aging and illnesses like cancer and heart disease.

Below are listed some significantly beneficial effects of this oil:
  • It may aid your heart by reducing blood pressure, improving blood cholesterol levels, and protecting against blood clots. These effects may be most active in people with poor heart health.
  • It may help improve insulin secretion and insulin sensitivity, which could protect against type 2 diabetes.
  • It may help your skin heal from wounds, sunburns, frostbite, and bedsores. It can also promote elasticity and protect against skin dryness.
  • It can also be for the treatment of dry eyes.
  • It can boost the immune system and protect against various diseases. It can also prevent and treat multiple inflammatory conditions.

amazon button


Final Thoughts

Essential oils have been used for various ailments since ages. Essential oils rich in Vitamin A are best for skin abnormalities such as acne, eczema, dry, and scaly skin.

These oils can be topically applied on the skin or can also be ingested for other benefits.

They can be used alone or in combination. They can also be used along with other skin treating agents.

It is up to you now, which essential oil you use.

One more thing, always be aware of their side effects and never use or ingest any of them in large quantities. They have many beneficial effects but also have harmful effects as well.

Join Our Newsletter

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *