best essential oil for sugar scrub

10 Best Essential Oils For Sugar Scrub & Their Reviews [Updated 2019]

Some of these links may be affiliate links and we may receive compensation when you sign-up for offers. See our disclosure policy. All information on this site is for educational and informational purposes only.

The skin is more sensitive in the winter, becomes it’s dry and prone to dandruff.

This is caused by the cold temperature and gusting wind that await us when we go outside.

The fine particles in the face scrub remove dead skin cells, stimulate surface circulation and make skin smoother, healthier and super toned.

Most commonly used as a base are some natural oils that are good for the body.

They’re not heavy and very oily and will help keep the skin hydrated, soft and supple after treatment.

Below are some fantastic essential oils that you can freely use for these purposes.

1. Orange Essential Oil

Oranges essential oil (Citrus sinensis essential oil) the refreshing fruit aroma is appreciated for its anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and antidepressant activity.

It’s produced by extraction from the outer bark of orange and has been appreciated for decades because of its strong immune function.

The oil itself is a mixture of volatile components obtained by mechanical straining from the citrus sinesis bark.

Numerous medicinal properties of orange are due to the powerful formula of its active ingredients.

The most important active ingredients of orange oil are the compounds limonene (85 – 96% extract) and myrcene (0.5 – 3% extract).

Limonene is a powerful antioxidant that prevents the harmful effects of free radicals and inflammatory processes.

D-limonene, which forms 90% of the orange peel oil, belongs to the group of monoterpenes, compounds with extremely potent anticancer activity.

Clear, yellow to orange liquid with a pleasant citrus scent.

What is very positive is that the aroma of orange relaxes and soothes people, but without the sedative effect of medicines.

Namely, citrus aromas will really calm you down, but it will also energize you, it will not put you to sleep, which is a really great combination.

Due to its antibacterial properties and its pleasant and strong scent, it’s often made for body care – lotions, shampoos, scrubs.

Enough used to make sugar scrubs not only because of its pleasant scent, but also because of its positive effect on the skin.

Pros & Benefits:
  • Improves circulation
  • It’s a natural mouthwash and gum protection
  • Contains natural antibacterial properties
  • Improves immunity
  • In cosmetics, an ingredient of natural body scrubs

amazon button


2. Neroli Essential Oil

Neroli oil (Lat. Citrus aurantum var. Amara) is obtained by steam distillation of bitter orange blossoms.

This oil is one of the strongest natural “antidepressants”.

This oil is very valuable and appreciated in aromatherapy because it has remarkable effects on the body and soul.

Oil is pale yellow in color, smells which is sweet and floral, with bitter hue.

It consists of Linalol, Limonene, beta – pinene, linalyl acetate, pinene, nerolidol, geraniol, nerol, indole, citra, jasmine.

If you just put a few drops of this oil on your pillow before bed, you’ll live a lot easier and sleep like a baby.

It’s one of the most valuable essential oils used in aromatherapy.

Known for its distinctive floral scent.

This hydrolate from neroli flowers is recommended for oily, problematic, mature and sensitive skin, prone to redness.

Instead of dealing with problematic skin – be gentle and gentle on it.

Eliminate skin imperfections with a moisturizing neroli extract that will calm and balance the skin.

The smell of neroli flowers is magical, possesses anti-stress properties, relieves tension, reduces hysteria, and relaxes your mind and body.

Give yourself and your body at least some satisfaction after a busy day.

Mix this oil with the other ingredients you need and make the perfect body scrub.

As soon as you smell it, you will notice that you will no longer be detached from it.

Neroli oil is a small group of essential oils that can be freely used in pregnancy.

Applied topically to the skin, Neroli oil stimulates the regeneration of epithelial cells of the skin and surrounding tissues, and is successfully used to prevent stretch marks in pregnant women.

Pros & Benefits:
  • It’s beneficial for internal restlessness and depression
  • Awesome aphrodisiac
  • It reduces the feeling of pounding and skipping of the heart
  • For skin care with cracked capillaries and varicose veins
  • Against wrinkles and dark circles around the eyes, also promotes cellular regeneration of the skinamazon button

3. Rose Essential Oil

This essential rose oil is one of the most precious and well-known in the world.

Its oil is obtained by distillation of fresh petals with water vapor and contains over three hundred components, the most common of which are citronellol, geraniol, nerol, phenylethanol and stearopten.

Rose oil checked produces brilliant results on the skin in just one month.

Also, there is a wide range of applications for this magical plant.

All this is well combined into a yellowish liquid which, because of all this, is ideal for maintaining the beauty and health of the skin.

So, the first thought would be that the oil is pink but no, there is something in between yellow and orange.

Rose essence contains high levels of Vitamin C.

Wild rose is a flower of exceptional beauty and pleasant scent.

You can only imagine what all the cold pressed wild heart oil can do for your skin.

You have great application in cosmetics.

In the past, wild rose oil was used to make perfume.

It can be used as one of the ingredients for making natural scrubs.

It will give the skin incredible smoothness and softness and the room will have an irresistibly pleasant scent.

It penetrates deeply into the skin and is intensely hydrating.

It’s most commonly used for the care of mature skin because it revitalizes, regenerates and rejuvenates it.

Soothes even deep wrinkles.

It’s excellent for mature and dry skin, though it can be used for all types.

Pros & Benefits:
  • Helps with bronchitis and asthma
  • Improves general fatigue and malaise, frigidity and impotence
  • Cures skin inflammation and as a skin care agent
  • Solves psychiatric problems and trauma
  • Used in cosmetics, an ingredient of natural body scrubsamazon button

4. Coconut Essential Oil

Although it grows in the tropics, the coconut palm tree and its fruit coconut (Cocos nucifera) are used everywhere on the planet.

Coconut oil is obtained by the cold squeezing of coconut palm meat.

The oil thus obtained completely retains all the nutrients, especially the fatty acids, which are naturally abundant in seeds or fruits.

Unlike industrially produced oil, which has to undergo at least 6 refining stages, the cold pressed oil is completely pure and does not undergo any refining stages.

In the world of natural cosmetics, coconut oil is a true gold mine.

Its positive effect is confirmed by many experts.

This oil is rich in saturated fatty acids, minerals and rich in vitamin E.

It’s considered by many to be one of the healthiest oils which is why it’s widely used today all over the world, not just in the cultures that traditionally use it.

The effect of coconut oil on the skin is multiple.

Coconut oil has been shown to contain phytosterols, which give it anti-inflammatory and regenerative properties.

Coconut oil moisturizes and softens the skin perfectly.

After application the skin is velvety smooth.

A very good body scrub can be made using coconut oil.

It has a nice coconut smell and contains no toxins.

Coconut oil is great for hydrating, but it’s better than that.

It contains lauric acid, which makes up 49% of this oil.

This acid has the ability to suppress a variety of microorganisms, specifically bacteria and fungi.

Pros & Benefits:
  • In cosmetics, an ingredient of natural body scrubs
  • Helps with intestinal parasites and digestive problems
  • Diabetes
  • Viral infections and fungi
  • Migraines and depressionamazon button

5. Frankincense Essential Oil

Incense is an aromatic resin obtained from the wood of the boswellius, which grows in Asia and Africa and is one of the oldest fragrances.

Incense and its products are imported from India today.

The incense, which is collected throughout the year, is used for treatment, and tinctures, oils, creams and incense-based dietary supplements are prepared from it.

Today, incense is used not only in aromatherapy, cosmetics, massage and religious ceremonies, but also as an aid to health problems.

The active medicinal ingredients of incense are sesquiterpenic hydrocarbons, monoterpenes, diterpenes and boswellic acids.

Boswellic acids are the most important ingredient in incense.

Incense essential oil has a sweet, warm and deep scent that evokes a sense of peace, relaxation and pleasure.

It improves mood and releases negative emotions.

Incense essential oil is known to have an extremely regenerative effect, especially when it comes to facial care.

It simply irons wrinkles and reduces them, healing old acne scars and even smallpox.

This is why incense is prized in cosmetics because it has natural lifting effect– it tightens the skin and has a beneficial effect on it.

It’s used solely for external use.

From incense oil, a bath can be prepared and relaxed, reducing the feeling of tension and stress.

Pros & Benefits:
  • Helps with bloating
  • An excellent diuretic
  • In cosmetics, an ingredient of natural body scrubs
  • To accelerate slow circulation
  • For reducing the pain caused by rheumatic diseasesamazon button

6. Olive Essential Oil

The olive is a long-lived evergreen tree that can grow up to 12 meters in height.

The fruit is an ovoid, initially green, then almost black.

It’s a multifunctional oil, used for both external and internal use.

Olive oil has been used for thousands of years in both nutrition and medicine as it has a beneficial effect on the whole body.

Olives are rich in vitamins A, E, D, K, monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats, omega 3 and 6 fatty acids, antioxidants, polyphenols and flavonoids, so olive oil is considered extremely healthy.

The best quality is extra virgin olive oil, which is obtained by cold squeezing olive fruits.

It’s considered the healthiest because it’s produced solely by mechanical processes.

Cold squeezed oil is obtained by first squeezing olives at temperatures up to 30 ° C and is rich in taste and aroma.

Olive is a symbol of peace, fertility, abundance, longevity, and olive oil is synonymous with healthy food.

Olive oil is man’s best ally against disease and is first on the list of 10 foods that are beneficial to the human body, which is why they call it “liquid gold”.

It’s rich in vitamins E and A.

Olive oil helps your skin maintain a youthful appearance and radiance, hydrates the skin, maintains elasticity and softness.

Also, olive oil helps skin cells to regenerate.

The list of benefits and importance of olive oil is really great.

Pros & Benefits:
  • Used to remove bad breath
  • In cosmetics, an ingredient of natural body scrubs
  • It lowers blood sugar
  • Successfully cures depression
  • Maintains bone healthamazon button

7. Lavender Essential Oil

The natural habitat of lavender is in Provence, France, and there is one on the island of Hvar.

It grows wild on the dry, scarce, karst slopes of the western Mediterranean.

Although this plant grows in many other countries, French lavender is still considered the highest quality lavender in the world.

Lavender is quite famous.

These are the benefits that make you even more fond of lavender essential oil.

Find out why many cosmetics has this and how nourishing it is.

Lavender is also known as lavender, lavender, despic, fragrant despic.

Some of the basic characteristics of lavender essential oil, and this applies to all other essential oils are: fragrances, which are very intense and specific, solubility in alcohol, non-greasy.

This is one of the few oils that can be applied undiluted to the skin.

It has proven to be a great tool in the fight against pimples.

Specifically, lavender oil prevents bacteria from causing skin infection, helping to balance the secretion of fat on the skin.

Then, the oil turned out great in the treatment of eczema.

Lavender has the ability to relieve the symptoms of eczema, reduce itching and redness, and can be used in detoxification.

Lavender oil is mainly obtained from the flowers of the lavender plant primarily through the process of steam distillation.

This oil is used a lot in aromatherapy.

Whatever the problem is, dry skin – lack of vitamins, genetic inheritance, exposure to tobacco smoke or weather, lavender brings everything it needs.

First of all it soothes and hydrates the skin.

It then penetrates deep into the dermis and regulates the work of the microcapillaries and improves surface circulation.

Pros & Benefits:
  • It successfully solves respiratory problems
  • It relieves pain
  • Cures insomnia
  • In cosmetics, an ingredient of natural body scrubs
  • Natural repellentamazon button

8. Almond Essential Oil

Almond (Prunus dulcis) is a deciduous tree of pink and white flowers from the family Roses (Rosaceae).

Together with peach, it forms a subspecies of almonds (Amygdalus).

Known for its beneficial effects on beauty and health, almond oil is found everywhere.

Starting with creams, lotions, masks, body milk over shampoo to nutritional supplements.

Cosmetic, sweet almond vegetable oil, enriched with natural vitamin E, deeply hydrates and nourishes the skin, leaving it smooth and soft.

Due to the high content of Vitamin E, it’s also great at fighting free radicals.

It slows down the aging process of the skin, giving it the perfect complexion.

It prevents dandruff and itching of dry skin and makes it supple and radiant.

Often used for baby skin care.

It also contains many other nutrients including fatty acids and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6.

Therefore, it’s one of the oils, with the greatest application in cosmetics.

Almond oil is light yellow in color, with a slight odor, reminiscent of the smell of a walnut.

It’s easily absorbed.

It’s suitable for all skin types, especially for dry and irritated skin.

Almond oil is a leader among the oils used in cosmetics.

It’s included in a large number of face creams, body milk, milk and makeup remover oils, hair care products.

It can be used on its own or as a carrier of essential oils in massage oils.

Due to its low viscosity, it’s easy to smear on the skin, which absorbs it lightly, so the oil consumption for massage is optimal.

Pros & Benefits:
  • In cosmetics, an ingredient of natural body scrubs
  • It works against wrinkles
  • It provides the skin with the necessary moisture
  • It lowers blood pressure
  • It relieves muscle painamazon button

9. Pepermint Essential Oil

Nana (Mentha piperita) is originally from Europe and the Middle East. H

owever, it’s now widespread in many regions of the world.

Peppermint oil is extracted from the aboveground part of the plant, just before flowering.

It has a very intense smell.

The main ingredient in this oil is menthol.

It’s widely used in cosmetics and medicine.

It penetrates deep into the follicle and stimulates circulation, skin becomes healthier and can breathe.

Peppermint essential oil scent refreshes, regenerates, mentally stimulates.

It’s light and clean.

It has an antiseptic, refreshing, analgesic effect.

Increases the body’s resistance, calms inflammation, lowers temperature.

By rubbing into the skin, peppermint essential oil relieves pain.

Menthol causes a pleasant cooling sensation and reduces painful stimuli, and thus instantly relieves muscle aches and cramps, which is why it’s often used in cosmetics.

Once you see how much nana can make for your complexion and beauty, you will understand why it’s a common skincare product.

Because this herb contains salicylic acid, it can act as a gentle scrub, removing layers of dead skin cells, which keeps your pores from clogging.

As a result, you will have less impurities and be able to enjoy a clean and radiant complexion.

Pros & Benefits:
  • In cosmetics, an ingredient of natural body scrubs
  • It relieves nervous bowel symptoms
  • Eliminates stress, refreshes the body and eliminates headache
  • Against nausea
  • Antibacterial effectamazon button

10. Jojoba Essential Oil

Jojoba oil is derived from the jojoba plant – a rough, unsightly shrub that usually grows in hot and arid climates.

The processes of treatment, filtration and pasteurization preserve all the values ​​of jojoba oil, but before its use in cosmetics it removes its color and odor.

Jojoba oil is one of the best oils in general.

One of the important advantages of this oil is that it does not deteriorate or oxidize, even at high temperatures.

Jojoba oil is one of the highest quality oils in skin care.

It’s almost odorless and colorless, and the chemical structure is similar to sebum, so it’s very useful for caring for both normal and sensitive skin.

Thanks to the myristic acid found in jojoba, it’s suitable for the care of inflamed and irritated skin.

It’s an excellent moisturizer for all skin types, stabilizing pH and regenerating skin.

It’s an indispensable ingredient for improving skin elasticity.

In chemical composition, jojoba oil is very similar to human sebum.

It’s easily absorbed into the skin and provides quick hydration.

The best thing about jojoba oil is that it can be combined with almost all the vitamins and minerals needed for healthy skin and hair.

Jojoba oil provides tremendous benefit to our hair as well as to the face and body skin.

It can be used alone or in combination with other oils.

Its specific composition has ensured its application in all cosmetic beauty care products, such as, face creams, body milk, makeup removers, conditioners and hair care serums.

Pure jojoba oil contains important vitamins and minerals, fatty acids, antioxidants.

Gently opens the pores, making it especially suitable for oily, combination and acne prone skin.

It’s easy to apply and absorbs quickly, making the skin soft.

Regular use of jojoba can prevent wrinkles from forming.

Pros & Benefits:
  • Deep cleanses the skin and soothes inflammation
  • In cosmetics, an ingredient of natural body scrubs
  • He is a great fighter against seborrhea and psoriasis
  • Useful for the prevention of stretch marks
  • It’s good against redness and burnsamazon button

Final Thoughts

Although we’re struggling with various problems every day, we should always think about our health.

Save money on expensive treatments.

Just take some essential oil, mix your choice with other ingredients, exfoliate and prepare for an unforgettable spa treatment right in your home.

Make sure to set aside time for yourself at least once a week and shut off your brain for an hour to enjoy the these oils.

Join Our Newsletter

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *